Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Helea Technology Private Limited including any affiliate of Helea Technology Private Limited and/or any group company of Mensa Technologies Pte Ltd. (hereinafter individually and collectively referred to as “Company”) collects, stores and/or uses information or data provided by you or in relation to you. This data is collected/ stored and used by your access and/or use of the website [https://www.helea.in] (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) and accessing information or conducting transactions of any product offered on or through the Website including offering of Smart electronics  on Company’s websites or other platform (“Products”) and providing a platform for sale and purchase of Products and/or other services provided on the Website or on Company’s other websites or platform (hereinafter referred to as “Services”).

 

This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use available at [https://www.helea.in/privacy-policy]. Your access to and use of the Website and Services is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. You represent that you are above 18 years of age and competent to enter into legally binding contracts. By accessing and/or using the Website and/or Services, you consent to your information and data being collected, stored and used in the manner laid out in this Privacy Policy.

 

1.     Collection of Information: Company may collect the following information and data (hereinafter referred to as “Your Information”) depending on the extent of use of the Website and/or Services by you:

 

               i.         Name;

              ii.         Phone number;

            iii.         Address;

            iv.         Email ID;

              v.         Age;

            vi.         Gender;

           vii.         Location;

         viii.         Language;

            ix.         Shopping interests and preferences;

              x.         Date of birth;

            xi.         PAN,

           xii.         GST number,

         xiii.         Government issued ID cards/number; and

         xiv.         Know-You-Customer (KYC) details;

           xv.         browsing history, including URLs visited before and after your visit to the website;

         xvi.         Buying behaviour.

 

The Company also uses payment gateway systems provided by third-party service providers and the information provided to such third parties is governed by the terms of service and privacy policy of such respective third-party service providers. The Company does not collect, store or process the information provided to such third party service providers, except with your express consent.

 

2.     Use of Information: Company shall store and use Your Information collected in accordance with Clause 1 of the Privacy Policy for the following purposes:

 

A.    Processing your orders and purchases of Products and providing services such as delivering orders to you; 

 

B.     Providing relevant, useful and appropriate Products and Services to you and to suggest and to advertise products and services which may be relevant to you, and sending targeted communications to you;

 

C.    Monitoring, improving and troubleshooting the Products and Services provided to you;

 

D.    Resolving user complaints including complaints relating to faulty/ defective products, payment disputes and for other communications with users regarding use of the Website and Services.

 

E.     Processing information and documents, including financial or other sensitive personal information as may be provided by you;

 

F.     Storing of information, documents and data provided by you in order to train algorithms to better process information and provide relevant outputs to optimize the Products and Services being offered by the Company;

 

G.    Operation, provision or improvement of the Website and Services and for all acts incidental or ancillary to the provision of the Website and Services and for developing and providing new technologies and services.

 

H.   Research on users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve users.

 

 

The Company does not store or otherwise retain Your Information for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes set out above. The Company may also use cookies to collect and use Your Information in certain cases. This is described in detail in our Cookie Policy below.

 

3.     Cookie Policy: Like most other websites, the Company uses cookies to gather information when you access or browse the Website. The Company may also use similar technologies such as pixels and tags. A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on Your computer when you visit the website. The Company uses cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel help us understand how our customers use the site. You can also opt-out of the Google Analytic cookies on the website of Google Analytics (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en). Cookies enable the Company, amongst other things, to remember Your preferences while visiting the Website or accessing the Services, ensure security, analyse how users interact with the Website and use its features, and allows Company to improve Your experience on the Website. Specifically, Company uses cookies for at least the following purposes:

 

                        i.         Authentication

                       ii.         Security

                     iii.         Insights Measurement

                     iv.         Improving features and services on the Website

                       v.         Evaluating and improving performance

                     vi.         Analytics and Research

                    vii.         Advertising

You can control whether and how cookies from the Website are stored on your computer, by selecting “Enable/Disable Cookies” or similar settings on Your web browser. However, disabling certain cookies may prevent you from accessing or using the Website or Services. Please note that the Company does not exercise any control over third-party cookies that may gather information when You access or use the Website or Services, such as through links to third-party websites. For information on third-party cookies, you should refer to the privacy policy of the relevant third-party service provider.

 

4.     Consent

 

a)     As stated above, by accessing and/or using the Website and/or Services, you consent to Your Information being collected, stored and used in the manner laid out in this Privacy Policy. The collecting and retaining agency in respect of Your Information is Company.

 

b)    You hereby acknowledge that the collection of Your Information as described in Clause 1 of this Privacy Policy is necessary to fulfil the purposes specified in Clause 2 of this Privacy Policy.

 

c)     The Company will take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information that the Company processes is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. You may access, correct, and update your personal information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. Upon request, you may review Your Information as provided by you to the Company. You may also request that Your Information is corrected, completed, amended or updated. Any requests in this regard may be made to the following entity by way of an email with the subject-line “Privacy Policy: Request to Review/Correct/Complete/Amend/Update Information” (as applicable): support@helea.in.

 

d)    You may withdraw your consent for the subsequent use of your personal data by Company, by sending an email to the following entity with the subject-line “Privacy Policy: Withdrawal of Consent”: support@helea.in , clearly stating the following information: (i) identification details, if any; (ii) scope of withdrawal of consent. Company reserves the right to seek further details from you in order to ascertain the exact nature of the withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent shall not be treated as effective unless the communication is made in the manner described above and shall only apply prospectively. Withdrawal of consent may result in the Company being unable to provide Services to you.

 

5.      Disclosure and Transfer of Information

 

A)   Company may disclose or transfer Your Information to third parties, including marketing agencies and service providers engaged by the Company, other corporate entities, and its affiliates to improve your access to the services and products offered by the Company or its affiliates, without your consent, except if such disclosure or transfer is:

 

  1. Required in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court, tribunal or adjudicatory authority; or

 

  1. Requested by any agency acting under any law for the purpose of verification of identity, prevention, detection, or investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

 

B)    The Company will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should the Company (or its/ their assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or enter into re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of the Company’s business. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) shall notify the concerned privacy policy with respect to your personal information

 

6.     Security: Company undertakes its best efforts to ensure that its systems and Your Information are secure. It complies with reasonable security practices and procedures by following industry standards such as International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001. However, since complete security cannot be ensured by any entity, please note that Company does not guarantee the security of Your Information. In case Company becomes aware of any breach of security such that it affects Your Information, Company shall notify you using contact information provided by you, if any, as soon as reasonably possible. Company claims no responsibility for the security of any third-party websites or resources that you may access through or in connection with the Website and/or Services.

 

7.     Grievance Officer: Any discrepancies and grievances with respect to the processing of Your Information by Company may be addressed to the Grievance Officer designated by Company for this purpose. The details of the Grievance Officer are as follows:

 

Mr. Javeel Kumar,

Grievance Officer

Vistar Builders and Developers, #120, 14th Main, 5th Sector

HSR Layout Bengaluru 560102 India

Email: grievance@helea.in

 

8.     Changes to the Privacy Policy: Company reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be effective as soon as such change reflects on [https://www.helea.in/privacy-policy]. As a user of the Website and/or Services, you are advised to check this Privacy Policy periodically to keep yourself updated on any changes. You hereby acknowledge that any collection, storage, processing or other use of Your Information shall be governed by the Privacy Policy as applicable at the time of such collection, storage, processing or other use.